Code · Iowa · Chapter 85 — Workers’ Compensation
85.71 Injury outside of state.
1. If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of death, the employee’s dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of death resulting from such injury, the employee’s dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury any of the following is applicable:
a. The employer has a place of business in this state and the employee regularly works at or from that place of business.
b. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this state and the employee regularly works in this state.
c. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this state and sustains an injury for which no remedy is available under the workers’ compensation laws of another state.
d. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States.
e. The employer has a place of business in Iowa, and the employee is working under a contract of hire which provides that the employee’s workers’ compensation claims be governed by Iowa law.
2. This section shall be construed to confer personal jurisdiction over an employee or employer to whom this section is applicable.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §85.71]
97 Acts, ch 106, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 168, §12, 23; 2008 Acts, ch 1091, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §109; 2017 Acts, ch 23, §19, 24