85.23 Notice of injury — failure to give.
Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. For the purposes of this section, “date of the occurrence of the injury” means the date that the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.
[S13, §2477-m8; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §1383; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §85.23]
2017 Acts, ch 23, §3, 24