Code · Iowa · Chapter 73 — Preferences
73.2 Advertisements for bids — form.
1. a. All requests made for bids and proposals for materials, products, supplies, provisions, and other needed articles to be purchased at public expense, shall be made in general terms and by general specifications and not by brand, trade name, or other individual mark.
b. All such requests and bids shall contain a paragraph in easily legible print, reading as follows:
By virtue of statutory authority, a preference will be given to
products and provisions grown and coal produced within the state
of Iowa.
2. In addition to any method of advertisement required by law, any executive branch agency, the general assembly, and the judicial branch shall advertise any request for bids and proposals on the official state internet site operated by the department of administrative services. An electronic link to an internet site maintained by an executive branch agency, the general assembly, or the judicial branch on which requests for bids and proposals for that agency or for the general assembly or judicial branch are posted satisfies the requirements of this subsection.
[C27, 31, 35, §1171-b2; C39, §1171.02; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §73.2]
2002 Acts, ch 1072, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §163; 2018 Acts, ch 1026, §28