Code · Iowa · Chapter 723 — Public Disorder
723.1 Riot.
A riot is three or more persons assembled together in a violent and disturbing manner, and with any use of unlawful force or violence by them or any of them against another person, or causing property damage. A person who willingly joins in or remains a part of a riot, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such, commits a class “D” felony.
[C51, §2740, 2741, 2743; R60, §4388, 4389, 4391; C73, §4067, 4068, 4070; C97, §5031, 5032, 5035; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13340, 13341, 13347; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §743.2, 743.3, 743.9; C79, 81, §723.1]
2021 Acts, ch 183, §44, 48