Code · Iowa · Chapter 720 — Interference With Judicial Process
720.3 Suborning perjury.
A person who procures or offers any inducement to another to make a statement under oath or affirmation in any proceeding or other matter in which statements under oath or affirmation are required or authorized, with the intent that such person will make a false statement, or who procures or offers any inducement to one who the person reasonably believes will be called upon for a statement in any such proceeding or matter, to conceal material facts known to such person, commits a class “D” felony.
[C51, §2645, 2646; R60, §4272, 4273; C73, §3937, 3938; C97, §4873, 4874; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13166, 13167; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §721.2, 721.3; C79, 81, §720.3]