713.1 Burglary defined.
Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary.
[C51, §2608, 2611; R60, §4232, 4235; C73, §3891, 3894; C97, §4787, 4791, 4792, 4794; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12994, 13001 – 13004; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §708.1, 708.8 – 708.11; C79, 81, §713.1]
Definition of occupied structure, §702.12