710.2 Kidnapping in the first degree.
1. Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.
2. Kidnapping in the first degree is a class “A” felony.
3. For purposes of determining whether the person should register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a determination as provided in section 692A.126.
[C51, §2588; R60, §4211; C73, §3869; C97, §4765; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12981; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §706.1; C79, 81, §710.2]
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11