Code · Iowa · Chapter 709A — Contributing To Juvenile Delinquency
709A.1 Contributing to delinquency.
It shall be unlawful:
1. To encourage any child under eighteen years of age to commit any act of delinquency defined in chapter 232.
2. To knowingly send, cause to be sent, or induce to go, any child under the age of eighteen to any of the following:
a. A brothel or other premises used for the purposes of prostitution, with the intent that the child engage the services of a prostitute.
b. An unlicensed premises where alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer is unlawfully sold or kept for sale.
c. Any premises the use of which constitutes a violation of chapter 717A, or section 725.5 or 725.10.
3. To knowingly encourage, contribute, or in any manner cause such child to violate any law of this state, or any ordinance of any city.
4. To knowingly permit, encourage, or cause such child to be guilty of any vicious or immoral conduct.
5. For a parent willfully to fail to support the parent’s child under eighteen years of age whom the parent has a legal obligation to support.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3658; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §233.1]
C93, §709A.1