Code · Iowa · Chapter 708 — Assault
708.2C Assault in violation of individual rights — penalties.
1. For the purposes of this chapter, “assault in violation of individual rights” means an assault, as defined in section 708.1, which is a hate crime as defined in section 729A.2.
2. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of a class “D” felony.
3. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights, and who causes bodily injury or mental illness, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
4. A person who commits an assault in violation of individual rights and uses or displays a dangerous weapon in connection with the assault, is guilty of a class “D” felony.
5. Any other assault in violation of individual rights, except as otherwise provided, is a serious misdemeanor.