705.1 Solicitation.
1. A person solicits another person to commit a felony or aggravated misdemeanor when the person commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade the other person to commit a particular felony or aggravated misdemeanor, with the intent that such act be done and under circumstances which corroborates that intent by clear and convincing evidence.
2. A person who solicits another person to commit a felony of any class commits a class “D” felony.
3. A person who solicits another person to commit an aggravated misdemeanor commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
[C79, 81, §705.1]
Solicitation to commit murder, see §707.3A