704.7 Resisting forcible felony.
A person who reasonably believes that a forcible felony is being or will imminently be perpetrated is justified in using reasonable force, including deadly force, against the perpetrator or perpetrators to prevent or terminate the perpetration of that felony.
[C79, 81, §704.7]
Forcible felony defined, see §702.11
Liability of perpetrator of forcible felony, see chapter 670A