Code · Iowa · Chapter 703 — Parties To Crime
703.3 Accessory after the fact.
Any person having knowledge that a public offense has been committed and that a certain person committed it, and who does not stand in the relation of husband or wife to the person who committed the offense, who harbors, aids, or conceals the person who committed the offense, with the intent to prevent the apprehension of the person who committed the offense, commits the following:
1. A class “D” felony if the public offense was a violation of section 707.2, 707.3, or 707.3A.
2. An aggravated misdemeanor if the public offense committed was a felony not included in subsection 1.
3. A simple misdemeanor if the public offense was a misdemeanor.
[C51, §2929; R60, §4669; C73, §4315; C97, §5300; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12896; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §688.2; C79, 81, §703.3; 81 Acts, ch 204, §1]