702.18 Serious injury.
1. “Serious injury” means any of the following:
a. Disabling mental illness.
b. Bodily injury which does any of the following:
(1)Creates a substantial risk of death.
(2)Causes serious permanent disfigurement.
(3)Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
c. Any injury to a child that requires surgical repair and necessitates the administration of general anesthesia.
2. “Serious injury” includes but is not limited to skull fractures, rib fractures, and metaphyseal fractures of the long bones of children under the age of four years.
[C51, §2577; R60, §4200; C73, §3857; C97, §4752; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12928; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §693.1; C79, 81, §702.18]