Code · Iowa · Chapter 68A — Campaign Finance
68A.401 Reports filed with board.
1. All statements and reports required to be filed under this chapter shall be filed with the board as provided in this section and section 68A.402, subsection 1. The board shall post on its internet site all statements and reports filed under this chapter. For purposes of this section, the term “statement” does not include a bank statement.
a. A state statutory political committee, a county statutory political committee, a political committee, and a candidate’s committee shall file all statements and reports in an electronic format by 4:30 p.m. of the day the filing is due and according to rules adopted by the board.
b. If the board determines that a violation of this subsection has occurred, the board may impose any of the remedies or penalties provided for under section 68B.32D, except that the board shall not refer any complaint or supporting information of a violation of this section to the attorney general or any county attorney for prosecution.
2. The board shall retain filed statements and reports for at least five years from the date of the election in which the committee is involved, or at least five years from the certified date of dissolution of the committee, whichever date is later.
3. The candidate of a candidate’s committee, or the chairperson of any other committee, is responsible for filing statements and reports under this chapter. The board shall send notice to a committee that has failed to file a disclosure report at the time required under section 68A.402. A candidate of a candidate’s committee, or the chairperson of any other committee, may be subject to a civil penalty for failure to file a disclosure report required under section 68A.402.
4. Political committees expressly advocating the nomination, election, or defeat of candidates for both federal office and any elected office created by law or the Constitution of the State of Iowa shall file statements and reports with the board in addition to any federal reports required to be filed with the board. However, a political committee that is registered and filing full disclosure reports of all financial activities with the federal election commission may file verified statements as provided in section 68A.201A.
[S13, §1137-a1, -a3; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §974, 975; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §56.3, 56.4; C75, 77, 79, 81, §56.4; 81 Acts, ch 35, §4]
87 Acts, ch 112, §4; 93 Acts, ch 163, §33; 95 Acts, ch 198, §4; 99 Acts, ch 136, §3, 17; 2002 Acts, ch 1073, §3, 11; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §9; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §28
CS2003, §68A.401
2007 Acts, ch 14, §5; 2007 Acts, ch 80, §1, 2, 5; 2009 Acts, ch 8, §1, 2; 2010 Acts, ch 1024, §3; 2011 Acts, ch 34, §17; 2011 Acts, ch 131, §53, 158; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §257; 2015 Acts, ch 54, §7, 8; 2018 Acts, ch 1059, §2