Code · Iowa · Chapter 679A — Arbitration
679A.7 Witnesses, subpoenas, depositions.
1. The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence, and may administer oaths. Subpoenas shall be served, and upon application to the district court by a party or the arbitrators, enforced in the manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
2. On application of a party and for use as evidence, the arbitrators may permit a deposition to be taken, in the manner and upon the terms designated by the arbitrators, of a witness who cannot be subpoenaed or is unable to attend the hearing.
3. All provisions of the law compelling a person under subpoena to testify are applicable.
4. Unless otherwise agreed, fees for attendance as a witness shall be the same as for a witness in the district court.
[C51, §2103; R60, §3680; C73, §3420; C97, §4389; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12699; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §679.5; 81 Acts, ch 202, §7]
C83, §679A.7