Code · Iowa · Chapter 679A — Arbitration
679A.19 Disputes between governmental agencies.
1. Any litigation between constitutional and statutory offices, administrative departments, commissions or boards of the executive branch of state government is prohibited. All disputes between said governmental offices and agencies shall be submitted to a board of arbitration of three members to be composed of two members to be appointed by the offices or departments involved in the dispute and a third member to be appointed by the governor. The decision of the board shall be final.
2. A board of arbitration established under this section shall resolve any dispute submitted to it within sixty days after submission of the dispute.
[C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §679.19; 81 Acts, ch 202, §19]
C83, §679A.19