665.9 Personal knowledge of court — record required.
If the court or judge acts upon personal knowledge in the premises, a statement of the facts upon which the order is founded must be entered on the records of the court, or be filed and preserved when the court keeps no record, and shall be a part of the record.
[C51, §1604; R60, §2694; C73, §3497; C97, §4466; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12548; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §665.9]