Code · Iowa · Chapter 642 — Garnishment
642.13 Judgment against garnishee.
If in any of the above methods it is made to appear that the garnishee was indebted to the defendant, or had any of the defendant’s property in the garnishee’s hands, at the time of being served with the notice of garnishment, the garnishee will be liable to the plaintiff, in case judgment is finally recovered by the plaintiff, to the full amount thereof, or to the amount of such indebtedness or property held by the garnishee, and the plaintiff may have a judgment against the garnishee for the amount of money due from the garnishee to the defendant in the main action, or for the delivery to the sheriff of any money or property in the garnishee’s hands belonging to the defendant in the main action within a time to be fixed by the court, and for the value of the same, as fixed in said judgment, if not delivered within the time thus fixed, unless before such judgment is entered the garnishee has delivered to the sheriff such money or property.
Property so delivered shall thereafter be treated as if levied upon under the writ of attachment in the usual manner.
[C51, §1871, 1873; R60, §3207, 3209; C73, §2986, 2988; C97, §3946; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12169; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §642.13]