64.2 Conditions of bond of public officers.
1. All other public officers, except as otherwise specially provided, shall give bond with the conditions, in substance, as follows:
That as ................................................ (naming the office), in
................................ (city, township, county, or state of Iowa), the
officer will render a true account of the office and of the officer’s
doings therein to the proper authority, when required thereby or by
law; that the officer will promptly pay over to the officer or person
entitled thereto all moneys which may come into the officer’s
hands by virtue of the office; that the officer will promptly account
for all balances of money remaining in the officer’s hands at the
termination of the office; that the officer will exercise all reasonable
diligence and care in the preservation and lawful disposal of all
money, books, papers, securities, or other property appertaining
to that office, and deliver them to the officer’s successor, or to
any other person authorized to receive the same; and that the
officer will faithfully and impartially, without fear, favor, fraud, or
oppression, discharge all duties now or hereafter required of the
office by law.
2. The attachment of a renewal certificate to an existing bond shall not constitute compliance with this section.
[C51, §324; R60, §554, 1084, 1132; C73, §504, 514, 674; C97, §1183; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §1059; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §64.2]
Construction of official bonds, §666.1