Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.477 Final report.
Each personal representative shall, in the personal representative’s final report, set forth:
1. An accurate description of all the real estate of which the decedent died seized, stating the nature and extent of the decedent’s interest therein, which has not been sold and conveyed by the personal representative.
2. Whether the deceased died testate or intestate.
3. The name and place of residence of the surviving spouse, or that none survived the deceased.
4. In intestate estates, the name and place of residence of each of the heirs and their relationship to the deceased.
5. In testate estates, the name and place of residence of each of the devisees and their relationship to the deceased, and the name and residence of after-born children, if any, as defined in section 633.267.
6. Whether any legacy or devise remains a charge on the real estate, and, if so, the nature and amount thereof.
7. Whether any distributee is under any legal disability.
8. The name of the conservator or trustee for any distributee, and the court from which the letters were issued.
9. An accounting of all property coming into the hands of the personal representative and a detailed accounting of all cash receipts and disbursements. The accounting may be omitted if waived by all interested parties.
10. A statement as to whether or not all statutory requirements pertaining to taxes have been complied with including whether the federal estate tax due has been paid, whether a lien continues to exist for any federal estate tax, and whether inheritance tax was paid or a return was filed in this state for a death occurring before January 1, 2025.
11. Upon the request of the personal representative, an itemization of services performed, time spent for such services, and responsibilities assumed by the personal representative’s attorney for all estates of decedents dying after January 1, 1981. If the itemization is not included, there shall be set forth a statement that the personal representative was informed of the provisions of this subsection and did not request the itemization.
12. A statement as to whether all statutory requirements pertaining to claims have been complied with and a statement as to whether all claims, including charges, have been paid and whether a lien continues to exist on any property as security for any claim.
13. A statement as to whether the decedent left any genetic material, and if the decedent left genetic material, if the personal representative has reserved sufficient estate assets to fund the distribution to which posthumous heirs, if any, would be entitled to receive; that the personal representative will wait until two years after the decedent’s date of death to make final distributions; and that the personal representative will submit a supplemental report after such final distributions have been made.
[C73, §2491; C97, §3412; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12071; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §638.34; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.477]
87 Acts, ch 54, §1; 89 Acts, ch 35, §8; 2005 Acts, ch 38, §28; 2011 Acts, ch 18, §4; 2025 Acts, ch 148, §47, 53, 54
2025 amendment to subsection 10 applies retroactively to January 1, 2025, to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2025;
Subsection 10 amended