Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.399 Report for approval.
After making any such sale, mortgage, exchange or lease of real property, the personal representative shall make a verified report thereof to the court. The court shall examine said report, and if satisfied that the sale, mortgage, exchange, or lease has been at a price and upon terms advantageous to the estate, and, in all respects, made in conformity with law, and that it ought to be confirmed, shall confirm the same and order the personal representative to deliver a deed, mortgage, lease or other proper instruments to the persons entitled thereto; provided, however, that in the event said real property has been sold at private sale without an appraisal for inheritance tax purposes for a death occurring before January 1, 2025, or for purpose of such sale, or, if it has been so appraised and has been sold at private sale for less than the appraised value thereof, then, upon the filing of such report, the court may enter an order fixing a time and place for hearing thereon and prescribe a notice of such hearing to be served upon all interested persons, any one of whom, prior to the time fixed for such hearing, may file written objections to the entry of an order approving said sale.
If not satisfied that the sale, mortgage, exchange, or lease has been made in conformity with law and that it is to the best interests of the estate, the court may reject the sale, mortgage, exchange, or lease, and enter such orders as the court may deem advisable.
[C51, §1354, 1355; R60, §2386, 2387; C73, §2399, 2400; C97, §3330, 3331; C24, 27, 31, §11944 – 11947; C35, §11944 – 11947, 11951-g6, -g7; C39, §11944 – 11947, 11951.6, 11951.7; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §635.33 – 635.36, 635.46, 635.47; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.399]
2025 Acts, ch 148, §46, 53, 54
2025 amendment applies retroactively to January 1, 2025, to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2025; 2025 Acts, ch 148, §54
Section amended