Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.264 Disposal of property by will.
Subject to the rights of the surviving spouse to take an elective share as provided by section 633.236, any person of full age and sound mind may dispose by will of all the person’s property, except an amount sufficient to pay the debts and charges against the person’s estate.
[C51, §1277, 1407; R60, §2309, 2435; C73, §2322, 2452; C97, §3270, 3376; S13, §3376; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11846, 12006; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §633.1, 636.21; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.264]