Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.230 Notice in intestate estates.
1. In intestate matters, the administrator, as soon as letters are issued, shall cause to be published once each week for two consecutive weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the estate is pending, and at any time during the pendency of administration that the administrator has knowledge of the name and address of a person believed to own or possess a claim which will not or may not be paid or otherwise satisfied during administration, provide by ordinary mail to each such claimant at the claimant’s last known address, a notice of appointment which shall be in substantially the following form:
In the District Court of Iowa
in and for .................... County.
In the Estate of Probate No. ................
...................., Deceased
NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT OF
ADMINISTRATOR AND
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
To All Persons Interested in the Estate of ...................., Deceased,
who died on or about .................... (date):
You are hereby notified that on the ........ day of ............ (month),
............ (year), the undersigned was appointed administrator of the
estate.
Notice is hereby given that all persons indebted to the estate are
requested to make immediate payment to the undersigned, and
creditors having claims against the estate shall file them with the
clerk of the above-named district court, as provided by law, duly
authenticated, for allowance, and, unless so filed by the later to
occur of four months from the date of second publication of this
notice or one month from the date of the mailing of this notice
(unless otherwise allowed or paid), a claim is thereafter forever
barred.
Dated this ........ day of ............ (month), ............
....................
Administrator of the estate
....................
Address
....................
Attorney for the administrator
....................
Address
Date of second publication
........ day of ............ (month), ............
(Date to be inserted by publisher)
2. An action based upon the failure to give notice by mail required by this section, section 633.304 or 633.305, to heirs of a decedent or to persons known by the personal representative to own or possess a claim in any estate in which the personal representative was discharged prior to July 1, 1989, shall not be maintained in any court in this state unless commenced prior to July 1, 1991.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.230]