Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.211 Share of surviving spouse if decedent left no issue or left issue all of whom are issue of surviving spouse.
If the decedent dies intestate leaving a surviving spouse and leaving no issue or leaving issue all of whom are the issue of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall receive the following share:
1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in real property possessed by the decedent at any time during the marriage, which have not been sold on execution or by other judicial sale, and to which the surviving spouse has made no relinquishment of right.
2. All personal property that, at the time of death, was, in the hands of the decedent as the head of a family, exempt from execution.
3. All other personal property of the decedent which is not necessary for the payment of debts and charges.
[C51, §1329, 1390, 1394, 1421; R60, §2361, 2422, 2477, 2479; C73, §2371, 2436, 2440; C97, §3312, 3362, 3366; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11918, 11986, 11990, 11991; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §635.7, 636.1, 636.5, 636.6; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.211]