Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.199 Expenses and extraordinary services.
Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses and services. Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to include but not be limited to services in connection with real estate, tax issues, disputed matters, nonprobate assets, reopening the estate, location of unknown and lost heirs and beneficiaries, and management and disposition of unusual assets. Relevant factors to be considered in determining the value of such services shall include but not be limited to the following:
1. Time necessarily spent by the personal representatives and their attorneys.
2. Nature of the matters or issues and the extent of the services provided.
3. Complexity of the issues and the importance of the issues to the estate.
4. Responsibilities assumed.
5. Resolution.
6. Experience and expertise of the personal representatives and their attorneys.
[C51, §1430; R60, §2455; C73, §2495; C97, §3415; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12065; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §638.25; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.199]
2007 Acts, ch 134, §10, 28