Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.157 Liability for property of estate.
Every fiduciary shall be liable for, and chargeable in the fiduciary’s accounts with, all of the estate that comes into the fiduciary’s possession at any time, including all the income therefrom; but the fiduciary shall not be accountable for any debts due to the estate or other assets of the estate that remain uncollected without the fiduciary’s fault. The fiduciary shall not be entitled to profit from the increase in value of any asset of the estate, nor shall the fiduciary be chargeable with loss resulting, without the fiduciary’s fault, from the decrease in value or the destruction of any part of the estate, excepting, only to the extent of the fiduciary’s pro rata share in such gain or loss as one of the distributees of the estate.
[C51, §1425, 1427; R60, §2450, 2452; C73, §2471, 2473; C97, §3395, 3397; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12046, 12048; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §638.6, 638.8; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.157]