Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.112 Discovery of property.
The court may require any person suspected of having possession of any property, including records and documents, of the decedent, protected person, or the estate, or of having had such property under the person’s control, to appear and submit to an examination under oath touching such matters, and if on such examination it appears that the person has the wrongful possession of any such property, the court may order the delivery thereof to the fiduciary. Such a person shall be liable to the estate for all damages caused by the person’s acts.
[C51, §1334, 1439; R60, §2366, 2464; C73, §2379, 2484; C97, §3315, 3407; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11925, 12059; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §635.14, 638.19; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.112]
Similar provisions, §630.19, 680.10