Code · Iowa · Chapter 633 — Probate Code
633.10 Jurisdiction.
In addition to the jurisdiction granted the district court under the trust code, chapter 633A, or elsewhere, the district court sitting in probate shall have jurisdiction of:
1. Estates of decedents and absentees. The probate and contest of wills; the appointment of personal representatives; the granting of letters testamentary and of administration; the administration, settlement and distribution of estates of decedents and absentees, whether such estates consist of real or personal property or both.
2. Construction of wills. The construction of wills during the administration of the estate, whether said construction be incident to such administration, or as a separate proceeding.
3. Conservatorships and guardianships.
a. Except as provided for in paragraph “b”, the appointment of conservators and guardians; the granting of letters of conservatorship and guardianship; the administration, settlement and closing of conservatorships and guardianships.
b. Beginning January 1, 2020, minor guardianships are under the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to, and except as limited by, chapter 232D.
4. Trusts and trustees.
a. The ongoing administration and supervision, including but not limited to the appointment of trustees, the granting of letters of trusteeship, trust administration, and trust settlement and closing, of the following trusts:
(1)A trust that was in existence on July 1, 2005, and that is subject to continuous court supervision.
(2)A trust established by court decree that is subject to continuous court supervision.
b. A trust described in paragraph “a” shall be governed by this chapter and the provisions of chapter 633A which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
c. A trust not described in paragraph “a” shall be governed exclusively by chapter 633A and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the district court sitting in probate only as provided in section 633A.6101.
d. Upon joint application by all trustees administering a trust described in paragraph “a” and following notice to the beneficiaries pursuant to section 633.40, the court shall release the trust from further jurisdiction unless a beneficiary objects. The court whose decree created the trust may release the trust from continuous court supervision following notice to the beneficiary pursuant to section 633.40. If such judicial release occurs for a trust previously governed by this chapter, such trust shall be governed by chapter 633A and the district court sitting in probate only as provided in section 633A.6101.
5. Actions for accounting. An action for an accounting against a beneficiary of a transfer on death security registration, pursuant to chapter 633D.
[C73, §2312; C97, §225; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10763, 10764; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §604.3, 604.4; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §633.10]
85 Acts, ch 154, §1; 91 Acts, ch 36, §1; 97 Acts, ch 178, §3; 99 Acts, ch 56, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 38, §6 – 8, 55; 2005 Acts, ch 179, §139; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §155; 2019 Acts, ch 56, §36, 44, 45
Applicability of probate code to trusts, see §633.751
Scope of trust code, see §633A.1107