Code · Iowa · Chapter 631 — Small Claims
631.1 Small claims — jurisdiction.
1. The following actions or claims are small claims and shall be commenced, heard and determined as provided in this chapter:
a. A civil action for a money judgment where the amount in controversy is five thousand dollars or less for actions commenced before July 1, 2018, exclusive of interest and costs.
b. A civil action for a money judgment where the amount in controversy is six thousand five hundred dollars or less for actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018, exclusive of interest and costs.
2. The district court sitting in small claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction of an action for forcible entry and detainer which is based on those grounds set forth in section 648.1, subsections 1, 2, 3 and 5. When commenced under this chapter, the action shall be a small claim for the purposes of this chapter.
3. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of an action of replevin if the value of the property claimed is five thousand dollars or less for actions commenced before July 1, 2018, and six thousand five hundred dollars or less for actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018. When commenced under this chapter, the action is a small claim for the purposes of this chapter.
4. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of motions and orders relating to executions against personal property, including garnishments, where the value of the property or garnisheed money involved is five thousand dollars or less for actions commenced before July 1, 2018, and six thousand five hundred dollars or less for actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018.
5. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of an action for abandonment of a manufactured or mobile home or personal property pursuant to section 555B.3, if no money judgment in excess of five thousand dollars is sought for actions commenced before July 1, 2018, and six thousand five hundred dollars or less for actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018. If commenced under this chapter, the action is a small claim for the purposes of this chapter.
6. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of an action to challenge a mechanic’s lien pursuant to sections 572.24 and 572.32.
7. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of an action for the collection of taxes brought by a county treasurer pursuant to sections 445.3 and 445.4 where the amount in controversy is five thousand dollars or less for actions commenced before July 1, 2018, and six thousand five hundred dollars or less for actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018, exclusive of interest and costs.
8. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of motions and orders relating to releases of judgments in whole or in part including motions and orders under section 624.23, subsection 2, paragraph “c” and section 624.37, where the amount owing on the judgment, including interests and costs, is five thousand dollars or less for actions commenced before July 1, 2018, and six thousand five hundred dollars or less for actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018.
9. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction of an action to determine ownership of goods under section 714.28 relating to claims against purchased or pledged goods held by pawnbrokers, regardless of the value of the items in dispute.
10. The district court sitting in small claims has concurrent jurisdiction for administrative warrant applications pursuant to section 657A.1A, subsection 2.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §631.1]
83 Acts, ch 63, §1, 5; 86 Acts, ch 1077, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1038, §1; 93 Acts, ch 154, §18; 94 Acts, ch 1117, §1; 95 Acts, ch 49, §23; 99 Acts, ch 79, §5; 2001 Acts, ch 153, §15; 2001 Acts, ch 176, §80; 2002 Acts, ch 1087, §1, 2; 2003 Acts, ch 178, §20; 2011 Acts, ch 6, §3; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §175; 2014 Acts, ch 1070, §1; 2018 Acts, ch 1168, §23; 2019 Acts, ch 105, §1