Code · Iowa · Chapter 628 — Redemption
628.13 By holder of title.
1. The terms of redemption, when made by the titleholder, shall be the payment into the clerk’s office of the amount of the certificate, and all sums paid by the holder thereof in effecting redemptions, added to the amount of the holder’s own lien, or the amount the holder has credited on the lien, if less than the whole, with interest at contract rate on the certificate of sale from its date, and upon sums so paid by way of redemption from date of payment, and upon the amount credited on the holder’s own judgment from the time of the credit, in each case including costs.
2. Redemption may also be made by the titleholder presenting to the clerk of the district court the sheriff’s certificate of sale properly assigned to the titleholder, whereupon the clerk of the district court shall cancel the certificate.
[C51, §1930; R60, §3336; C73, §3106; C97, §4051; S13, §4051; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11784; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §628.13]