Code · Iowa · Chapter 625 — Costs
625.22 Attorney fees — costs.
1. When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.
2. In an action against the maker to recover payment on a dishonored check or draft, as defined in section 554.3104, the plaintiff, if successful, may recover, in addition to all other costs or surcharges provided by law, all court costs incurred, including a reasonable attorney fee, or an individual’s cost of processing a small claims recovery such as lost time and transportation costs from the maker of the check or draft. However, lost time and transportation costs of an assignee shall not be awarded under section 631.14 to a person who in the regular course of business takes assignments of instruments or accounts pursuant to chapter 539.
Only actual out-of-pocket expenses incurred in obtaining the small claim recovery may be awarded to the assignee. Any additional charges shall be determined by the court. If the defendant is successful in the action and the court determines the action was frivolous, the court may award the defendant reasonable attorney fees.
[C97, §3869; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11644; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §625.22]