611.2 Civil and special actions.
1. A civil action is a proceeding in a court of justice in which one party, known as the plaintiff, demands against another party, known as the defendant, the enforcement or protection of a private right, or the prevention or redress of a private wrong. It may also be brought for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture.
2. Every other proceeding in a civil case is a special action.
[R60, §2606, 2607, 2609; C73, §2505, 2506; C97, §3425; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10939; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §611.2]