Code · Iowa · Chapter 602 — Judicial Branch
602.7103 Associate juvenile judge — jurisdiction — appeals.
1. An associate juvenile judge shall have the same jurisdiction to conduct juvenile court proceedings, to issue warrants, nontestimonial identification orders, and contempt arrest warrants for adults in juvenile court proceedings, and to issue orders, findings, and decisions as the judge of the juvenile court. However, the chief judge may limit the exercise of juvenile court jurisdiction by the associate juvenile judge.
2. The parties to a proceeding heard by an associate juvenile judge are entitled to appeal the order, finding, or decision of an associate juvenile judge, in the manner of an appeal from orders, findings, or decisions of district court judges. An appeal does not automatically stay the order, finding, or decision of an associate juvenile judge.
83 Acts, ch 186, §8103, 10201; 88 Acts, ch 1095, §1; 89 Acts, ch 296, §84; 92 Acts, ch 1124, §4; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §39; 96 Acts, ch 1134, §5; 99 Acts, ch 93, §7; 99 Acts, ch 208, §60