Code · Iowa · Chapter 602 — Judicial Branch
602.1208 State court administrator.
1. The supreme court, by majority vote, shall appoint a state court administrator and may remove the administrator for cause.
2. The state court administrator is the principal administrative officer of the judicial branch, subject to the immediate direction and supervision of the chief justice.
3. The state court administrator shall employ staff as necessary to perform the duties of the administrator, subject to the approval of the supreme court and budget limitations. The administrator shall implement the comparable worth directives issued under section 602.1204, subsection 2 in all court employment decisions.
4. All judicial officers and court employees shall comply with procedures and requests of the state court administrator with respect to information and statistical data bearing on the state of the dockets of the courts, the progress of court business, and other matters reflecting judicial business and the expenditure of moneys for the maintenance and operation of the judicial system.