Code · Iowa · Chapter 602 — Judicial Branch
602.10122 Grounds of revocation.
The following are sufficient causes for revocation or suspension:
1. When the attorney has been convicted of a felony. The record of conviction is conclusive evidence.
2. When the attorney is guilty of a willful disobedience or violation of the order of the court, requiring the attorney to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of the attorney’s profession.
3. A willful violation of any of the duties of an attorney or counselor as prescribed in this article.
4. Doing any other act to which such a consequence is by law attached.
5. Soliciting legal business for the attorney or office, either by the attorney or representative. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent or prohibit listing in legal or other directories, law lists and other similar publications, or the publication of professional cards in any such lists, directories, newspapers or other publication.
[C51, §1621; R60, §2711; C73, §218; C97, §324; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10930; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §610.24]
CS83, §602.10122