Code · Iowa · Chapter 600 — Adoption
600.15 Foreign and international adoptions.
1. A decree establishing a parent-child relationship by adoption which is issued pursuant to due process of law by a juvenile court or court of any other jurisdiction within or outside the United States shall be recognized in this state.
2. For an adoption based on a decree issued by a foreign jurisdiction within the United States, an investigator shall conduct a postplacement investigation and issue a postplacement report as provided in section 600.8.
3. a. For an adoption based on a decree issued by a jurisdiction outside the United States, an investigator shall conduct a postplacement investigation that consists of a minimum of three face-to-face visits with the minor person and the adoptive parents during the first year after the placement, with the first such visit to be conducted within sixty days of the placement of the minor person in the adoptive home. Additional visits shall be conducted if required by the jurisdiction that issued the decree.
b. The postplacement investigation and report under this subsection shall include documentation that any unique needs of the minor person are being appropriately met through the placement.
[C77, 79, 81, §600.15]