Code · Iowa · Chapter 572 — Mechanic’S Lien
572.8 Perfection of lien.
1. A person shall perfect a mechanic’s lien by posting to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site a verified statement of account of the demand due the person, after allowing all credits, setting forth:
a. The date when such material was first furnished or labor first performed, and the date on which the last of the material was furnished or the last of the labor was performed.
b. The legal description that adequately describes the property to be charged with the lien.
c. The name and last known mailing address of the owner of the property.
d. The address of the property or a description of the location of the property if the property cannot be reasonably identified by an address.
e. The tax parcel identification number.
2. Upon posting of the lien, the administrator shall mail a copy of the lien to the owner. If the statement of the lien consists of more than one page, the administrator may omit such pages as consist solely of an accounting of the material furnished or labor performed. In this case, the administrator shall attach a notification that pages of accounting were omitted and may be inspected on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site.
3. A lien perfected under this section shall be limited to the county or counties in which the building, land, or improvement to be charged with the lien is situated. The county or counties identified on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site at the time of posting the required notices pursuant to sections 572.13A and 572.13B shall be the only county or counties in which the building, land, or improvement may be charged with a mechanic’s lien.
[R60, §1851; C73, §2137; C97, §3092; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10277; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §572.8]
2007 Acts, ch 83, §4; 2012 Acts, ch 1105, §4, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13, 40, 43; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §257; 2013 Acts, ch 99, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 72, §1, 3