572.32 Attorney fees — remedies.
1. In a court action to enforce a mechanic’s lien, or an action brought upon any bond given in lieu thereof, a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.
2. In a court action to challenge a mechanic’s lien posted on a residential construction property, or any bond given in lieu thereof, if the person challenging the lien or defending against any action on the bond prevails, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and actual damages. If the court determines that the mechanic’s lien was posted in bad faith or the supporting affidavit was materially false, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees plus an amount not less than five hundred dollars or the amount of the lien, whichever is less.
83 Acts, ch 106, §1; 99 Acts, ch 79, §4; 2012 Acts, ch 1105, §22, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13; 2021 Acts, ch 72, §2, 3