Code · Iowa · Chapter 572 — Mechanic’S Lien
572.16 Rule of construction.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the owner to pay a greater amount or at an earlier date than is provided in the owner’s contract with the general contractor, unless the owner pays a part or all of the contract price to the general contractor before the expiration of the ninety days allowed by law for the posting of a mechanic’s lien by a subcontractor; provided that in the case of residential construction, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the owner to pay a greater amount or at an earlier date than is provided in the owner’s contract with the general contractor, unless the owner pays a part or all of the contract price to the general contractor after the owner receives notice pursuant to section 572.13B, subsection 2 or section 572.13B, subsection 3, paragraph “b”.
[C97, §3093; S13, §3093; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10285; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §572.16; 81 Acts, ch 186, §3]