Code · Iowa · Chapter 570 — Landlord’S Lien
570.1 Lien created — perfection and priority — termination.
1. A landlord shall have a lien for the rent upon all crops grown upon the leased premises, and upon any other personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept thereon during the term and which is not exempt from execution.
2. In order to perfect a lien in farm products as defined in section 554.9102, which is created under this section, a landlord must file a financing statement as required by section 554.9308, subsection 2. Except as provided in chapters 571, 572, 579A, 579B, and 581, a perfected lien in the farm products has priority over a conflicting security interest or lien, including a security interest or lien that was perfected prior to the creation of the lien under this section, if the lien created in this section is perfected on either of the following dates:
a. Prior to July 1, 2001.
b. When the debtor takes possession of the leased premises or within twenty days after the debtor takes possession of the leased premises.
3. A financing statement filed to perfect a lien in the farm products must include a statement that it is filed for the purpose of perfecting a landlord’s lien. Notwithstanding section 554.9515, such financing statement shall continue to be effective until a termination statement is filed.
4. Within twenty days after a landlord who has filed a financing statement receives a written demand, authenticated as provided in article 9 of chapter 554, from a tenant, the landlord shall file a termination statement, if the lien in the farm products has expired or if the tenant is no longer in possession of the leased premises and has performed all obligations under the lease.
[C51, §1270; R60, §2302; C73, §2017; C97, §2992; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10261; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §570.1]