Code · Iowa · Chapter 537A — Contracts
537A.4 Gaming contracts void — exceptions.
1. All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds, or other contracts, mortgages or other securities, when the whole or any part of the consideration thereof is for money or other valuable thing won or lost, laid, staked, or bet, at or upon any game of any kind or on any wager, are absolutely void and of no effect.
2. This section does not apply to a contract for the operation of or for the sale or rental of equipment for games of skill or games of chance, if both the contract and the games are in compliance with chapter 99B. This section does not apply to wagering under the pari-mutuel method of wagering authorized by chapter 99D. This section does not apply to the sale, purchase, or redemption of a ticket or share in the state lottery in compliance with chapter 99G. This section does not apply to wagering authorized by chapter 99F. This section does not apply to the sale, purchase, or redemption of any ticket or similar gambling device legally purchased in Indian lands within this state.
[C51, §2724; R60, §4366; C73, §4029; C97, §4965; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §9442; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §537.4; C75, 77, 79, 81, §537A.4]
83 Acts, ch 187, §32; 85 Acts, ch 33, §123; 86 Acts, ch 1125, §4; 88 Acts, ch 1136, §1; 89 Acts, ch 231, §34; 92 Acts, ch 1203, §19; 2003 Acts, ch 178, §115, 121; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §142; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §58