537.5113 Venue.
An action by a creditor against a consumer arising from a consumer credit transaction shall be brought in the county of the consumer’s residence as defined in section 537.1201, subsection 4, unless an action is brought to enforce an interest in land securing the consumer’s obligation, in which case the action shall be brought in the county in which the land or a part of it is located. If the county of the consumer’s residence has changed, the consumer upon motion may have the action removed to the county of the consumer’s current residence.
If the residence of the consumer is not within this state, the action may be brought in the county in which the sale, lease or loan was made. If the initial papers offered for filing in the action on their face show noncompliance with this section, they shall not be accepted by the clerk of the court.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §537.5113]