Code · Iowa · Chapter 535 — Money And Interest
535.3 Interest rate — judgments and decrees — periodic compensation payments.
1. a. Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13.
b. Notwithstanding paragraph “a”, interest due pursuant to section 85.30 shall accrue from the date each compensation payment is due at an annual rate equal to the one-year treasury constant maturity published by the federal reserve in the most recent H15 report settled as of the date of injury, plus two percent.
2. Interest on periodic payments for child, spousal, or medical support shall not accrue until thirty days after the payment becomes due and owing and shall accrue at a rate of ten percent per annum thereafter. Additionally, interest on these payments shall not accrue on amounts being paid through income withholding pursuant to chapter 252D for the time these payments are unpaid solely because the date on which the payor of income withholds income based upon the payor’s regular pay cycle varies from the provisions of the support order.
[C51, §946; R60, §1789; C73, §2078; C97, §3039; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §9405; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, S79, C81, §535.3]
87 Acts, ch 157, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1141, §33; 97 Acts, ch 175, §232; 97 Acts, ch 197, §2 – 4, 16;