Code · Iowa · Chapter 490 — Business Corporations
490.1422 Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
1. A corporation administratively dissolved under section 490.1421 may apply to the secretary of state for reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution. The application must meet all of the following requirements:
a. State the name of the corporation at its date of dissolution and the effective date of its administrative dissolution.
b. State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated.
c. If the application is received more than five years after the effective date of dissolution, state a corporate name that satisfies the requirements of section 490.401.
2. a. If the secretary of state determines that the application contains the information required by subsection 1, and that the information is correct, the secretary of state shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites the secretary of state’s determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the certificate of reinstatement, and deliver a copy to the corporation under section 490.504.
b. If the corporate name in subsection 1, paragraph “c”, is different from the corporate name in subsection 1, paragraph “a”, the certificate of reinstatement shall constitute an amendment to the articles of incorporation insofar as it pertains to the corporate name. A corporation shall not relinquish the right to retain its corporate name if the reinstatement is effective within five years of the effective date of the corporation’s dissolution.
3. When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.
89 Acts, ch 288, §154; 92 Acts, ch 1244, §46; 93 Acts, ch 17, §1; 93 Acts, ch 126, §7, 8; 94 Acts, ch 1053, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1170, §12, 13; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2006 Acts, ch 1089, §9 – 12; 2010 Acts, ch 1040, §2; 2020 Acts, ch 1118, §25; 2021 Acts, ch 165, §180, 230; 2024 Acts, ch 1048, §2