48A.10A Voter identification cards — verification of voter registration information.
1. The state registrar shall compare lists of persons who are registered to vote with the department of transportation’s driver’s license files, nonoperator’s identification card files, and noncitizen identification files, and shall, on an initial basis, issue a voter identification card to each active, registered voter whose name does not appear in the department of transportation’s files. The voter identification card shall include the name of the registered voter, a signature line above which the registered voter shall sign the voter identification card, the registered voter’s identification number assigned to the voter pursuant to section 47.7, subsection 2, an additional four-digit personal identification number assigned by the state commissioner, and the times during which polling places will be open on election days.
2. The commissioner shall issue voter identification cards on an ongoing basis as prescribed by the state registrar. The commissioner shall, as a part of the voter acknowledgment process required under sections 48A.26 and 48A.26A, issue a voter identification card to a registered voter under this subsection at the time of registration or update to registration if the registered voter’s name does not appear in the department of transportation’s driver’s license, nonoperator’s identification card, or noncitizen identification files.
A registered voter whose name appears in the department of transportation’s driver’s license, nonoperator’s identification card, or noncitizen identification files shall not be issued a voter identification card pursuant to this section.
3. A person issued a voter identification card under this section shall not be charged any fee for the issuance or delivery of the voter identification card.
4. Implementation of this section shall be contingent upon appropriations by the general assembly in sufficient amounts to meet the requirements of this section.
5. The state registrar shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A to implement this section.
Subsections 1 and 2 amended