Code · Iowa · Chapter 484C — Preserve Whitetail
484C.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Commission” means the natural resource commission as created pursuant to section 455A.6.
2. “Department” means the department of natural resources as created pursuant to section 455A.2.
3. “Documented event” includes but is not limited to the birth, death, harvest, transfer for consideration, or release of preserve whitetail.
4. “Elk” means an animal belonging to the cervidae family and classified as part of the canadensis species of the cervus genus.
5. “Fence” means a boundary fence which encloses preserve whitetail within a landowner’s property as required to be constructed and maintained pursuant to this chapter.
6. “Hunting preserve” means land where a landowner keeps preserve whitetail as part of a business, if the business’s purpose is to provide persons with the opportunity to hunt the preserve whitetail.
7. “Landowner” means a person who holds an interest in land, including a titleholder.
8. “Preserve whitetail” means whitetail kept on a hunting preserve.
9. “Whitetail” means an animal belonging to the cervidae family and classified as part of the virginianus species of the odocoileus genus.
2005 Acts, ch 139, §14; 2012 Acts, ch 1118, §17, 21