Code · Iowa · Chapter 478 — Electric Transmission Lines
478.21 Nonuse — revocation of franchise — extensions of time.
1. If the improvement for which a franchise is granted is not constructed in whole or in part within two years from the date the franchise is granted, or within two years after final unappealable disposition of judicial review of a franchise order or of condemnation proceedings, the franchise shall be forfeited and the utilities commission which granted the franchise shall revoke the franchise and make a record of the revocation, unless the person holding the franchise petitions the commission for an extension of time.
2. Upon a showing of sufficient justification for the delay of construction, the commission may grant one or more extensions of time for periods up to two years for each extension.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §8329; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §489.20; C66, 71, 73, 75, §489.21; C77, 79, 81, §478.21]