Code · Iowa · Chapter 476A — Electric Power Generation And Transmission
476A.5 Proceeding — role of regulatory agencies and local authorities.
1. The commission shall conduct the contested case proceeding. Regulatory agencies which appear on record at the proceeding shall state whether the application meets their permit and licensing requirements. If the application does not meet such requirements, the regulatory agency shall recommend amendments to the application which outline actions necessary to bring the applicant in compliance with the regulatory agency’s permit and licensing requirements. The commission shall not issue a certificate for a facility which does not meet the permit and licensing requirements of a regulatory agency.
2. If a regulatory agency which received notice pursuant to section 476A.4 fails to appear of record in the contested case proceeding, the commission shall conclusively presume that the facility meets the regulatory agency’s permit and licensing requirements and the regulatory agency shall immediately issue any license or permit required for the construction, operation or maintenance of the facility.
3. City and county zoning authorities designated as parties to the proceeding may appear on record and may state whether the facility meets city, county and airport zoning requirements. The failure of a facility to meet zoning requirements established pursuant to chapters 329, 335 and 414 shall not preclude the commission from issuing the certificate and to that extent the provisions of this subsection shall supersede the provisions of chapters 329, 335 and 414.
[C77, 79, 81, §476A.5]