Code · Iowa · Chapter 476 — Public Utility Regulation
476.1 Applicability of authority.
1. The utilities commission shall regulate the rates and services of public utilities to the extent and in the manner hereinafter provided.
2. As used in this chapter, “public utility” shall include any person, partnership, business association, or corporation, domestic or foreign, owning or operating any facilities for:
a. Furnishing gas by piped distribution system or electricity to the public for compensation.
b. Furnishing communications services to the public for compensation.
c. Furnishing water by piped distribution system to the public for compensation.
d. Furnishing sanitary sewage or storm water drainage disposal by piped collection system to the public for compensation.
3. This chapter does not apply to municipally owned waterworks, waterworks having less than two thousand customers, joint water utilities established pursuant to chapter 389, rural water districts incorporated and organized pursuant to chapters 357A and 504, cooperative water associations incorporated and organized pursuant to chapter 499, municipally owned sanitary sewage or storm water drainage systems, sanitary districts incorporated and organized pursuant to chapter 358, districts organized pursuant to chapter 468, or a person furnishing electricity to five or fewer customers either by secondary line or from an alternate energy production facility or small hydro facility, from electricity that is produced primarily for the person’s own use.
4. The jurisdiction of the commission under this chapter shall include efforts designed to promote the use of energy efficiency strategies by gas and electric utilities required to be rate-regulated.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, §490A.1; C77, 79, 81, §476.1; 81 Acts, ch 156, §4] 91 Acts, ch 150, §1; 91 Acts, ch 168, §9; 96 Acts, ch 1196, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1049, §191; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §393; 2012 Acts, ch 1023, §67; 2016 Acts, ch 1013, §1, 2; 2018 Acts, ch 1135, §3; 2018 Acts, ch 1160, §4; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §2669, 2670; 2024 Acts, ch 1170, §369