Code · Iowa · Chapter 462A — Water Navigation Regulations
462A.4 Operation of unnumbered vessels prohibited.
Except as provided in sections 462A.6 and 462A.6A, every vessel on the waters of this state under the jurisdiction of the commission shall be numbered. A person shall not operate, maintain, or give permission for the operation or maintenance of any vessel on such waters unless the vessel is numbered in accordance with this chapter or in accordance with applicable federal laws or in accordance with a federally approved numbering system of another state and unless the certificate of number awarded to the vessel is in full force and effect.
[C97, §2512; S13, §2512; C24, 27, 31, §1692; C35, §1703-e2, 1703-e7; C39, §1703.02, 1703.07; C46, 50, 54, 58, §106.2, 106.7; C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §106.4; 82 Acts, ch 1028, §5]
C93, §462A.4
For applicable scheduled fines, see §805.8B, subsection 1, paragraph b